Friday, April 24, 2009

wen de Dead stay...

(FICTION wid Bits of reality!!!)

God pours life into death and death into life without a drop being spilled. ~Author Unknown


The look on his face gave me a shock. I can imagine how bewildered Amma would be. He didn't speak much. "Ma, i need some water"


The face was apparently puffy. Eyes gave a look of terror.

I shared my room that night. Hoped everything would come under control by dawn. Yeah...things got better.


Me:So Vivek, you were all around with a 100watt brightness during the party. This must have been the best anniversary that our grant parents enjoyed. What took you off?


Vivek: I don't know da. I can't explain. I felt my tummy would burst. I couldn't breath. I was nearly dead with fear. Everything came in fast...


Me: Fear?

Amma: Vivi, you remember the date right?


Me: Amma...i think hyperacidity fits more than this 'date' crap

Vivek: No Aji...she has a point.

It was exactly on the same day last summer when a car crash took away Vineetha...hardly a year since their wedding. It took months for Vivek to be come out of the depression. To make things worse. We had the elite panel of senior citizens who recommended "Mrityunjaya Homa" "Bhagavathy Seva" etc...I used to mock them, "Yeah so the smiles of god and the dead cost kilos of cash...??" Each pooja used to bust about 10,000Rs. Vivek however continued to have episodes like the recent one.


Me: Vivi, how many pegs did u have? Probably booze gave u a distended abdomen...raised the diaphragm, gave your chest less space for expansion.

Vivek: okay...okay...that fits. But i don't experience hyper acidity whenever i drink...moreover i didn't drink much yesterday.

Me: Actually Vivi...I don't remember saying that 'drinking produces acidity' is a rule.

Amma: Do u really want to be rude with him now Aji?

Hmm...she has a point. I was frustrated anyway. Vineetha was charming and lovely. She used to love him more than anything else. So why do these people give her the touch of a villain? If she is back...it would be for good and not to give her husband hypertension and tachycardia. Vivek was in the emergency observation room for 4 hours last saturday.

Me: Hey vivi...i think we'll add some anxiolitic just to allay this fear factor.

Vivek: Hit me a name medico...

Me: No way..i would have recommended Alprazolam but 4 years in medical school won't match the 25 years' experience of our Sreedhar uncle he he.

Dr.Sreedhar is one of the best physicians in town.

" Famonite thrice daily and Alprax before bed"...the first one was for acidity and the second for anxiety.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amma: So vivi...hope u r fine now..

Vivi: Yeah :)

Me: Told u people right? Science is Real.

Amma: Yeah but that doesn't mean students of science are atheists.

Me: C'mon i am not an atheist...i don't believe in 'the Mantra crap'

Amma: Control that tongue of yours or..

.

Vivek: Cool down amma...Hey Aji...mantras may not summon spirits or gods. It might soothen minds of those who believe in all this.. 'after life' or whatever.

Amma: Vineetha's was a DHURMARANA...death at the wrong time...unless the entire course of poojas get completed similar catastrophy will happen again. Remember

Aji, the family has already mourned twice within 6 months of her death.

Me: MYOCARDIAL INFARCTIONs or heart attacks took those two lives...and not Vineetha's spirits. Gosh...I'm sorry Aji...im loosing my patience. Amma...did u just say 'COURSE' of poojas????

Aji: C'mon...pls stop fightin...this discussion reaches no where...FOE GODS SAKE...I'M RELEIVED NOW...

The war reached a stale mate.

The second hand completed a couple of rounds in the dial. It was hardly few minutes since dinner...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Vivek: Aji....i'm having this wierd feeling again..

Amma: Oh no..the stomach?

Vivek: Nopes...im feeling tired..lethargic...

Amma: Aji waz de pulse rate...? Might be low sugar levels...lemme get something sweet

I checked the vitals..

mE: pULSE rate is okay...Blood Pressure within limits. He hasn't drenched in sweat. No palpitation. Amma...this ain't hypoglycemia.(post prandial hypoglycemia)...we'll hit a try anyway.

His vitals where under control. That meant he needn't get rushed to a clinic. Perhaps few hours of sleep might help.

The night seemed spooky...hustling trees...hissing rain...flashes...thunder...

Do these people have a point? Sometime the astrologer’s prescription might work -‘deharakshas’ (holy accessories dat protect de body!!!) But that’ll be just based on belief...i’ll cakk it a ‘placebo’.

Hmm...no way...unless they come with proof, it's crap...but my bro...Oh! God hit us with a diagnosis at least...I'll cling with the psychosomatic explanation.

Me:"Vineetha...i know u r hearing me...Dear...i know how much u both loved eachother...these devils here say u r haunting him. Funny na"

It's easy to cure the body...but when it comes to the mind...it's a bit off borders..so Vinny... instill strength into your husband's mind"




(de mind alone causes a multitude of somatic probs...

unless de underlying pathology is figured out...de body reaches de wrong hands)

27 comments:

Hemanth Potluri said...

did u rite that...really wow with ur fiction :)..

urs..hemu..

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

ahem ahem...guess wat i hired a writer grrrrrr :)

Amal Bose said...

great work nithin.
i dont believe in these superstitious stuff.. i think everything happening here has a reason and that can be explained in one way or the other.. there are mysteries or spooky stuff, just lack of information or evidence.
btw who says the last line in the second section?

Amal Bose said...

im sorry,
i meant there are no mysteries or spooky stuff

peter said...

I second Amal ;)

and yes i m confused bout that line too ..Is someone saying that or are u thinking like that :O

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@amal n peter:

It was aji..(i've added de ME 2 avoid confusion :) )

thanx m8s...i had a doubt of de post would be accepted. now im on cloud9...a supernatural cloud9 he he

Priya Joyce said...

lovely word da...

Stupidosaur said...

SuperStitions are for Dadi.
Todays kids only know SuperMan with Chaddi!

Stupidosaur said...

Wonder if effects of Kryptonite on Superman are real or only psychosomatic :P

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@stupidosaur

nopes dat waz 4 real...im still in search 4 kryptonite :) fortunately i can already fly...now wid kryptonite in addition i might reach exo-space..!!

welcum 2 my blog :)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@PRIYA

thnx :)

Gymnast said...

This post rings a bell. The countless debates i've had with my own mother over wasting one's money over rituals and the countess number of pinches and slaps and tongue lashings i've recieved for only daring to question blind faith comes to mind. I've often wondered how even Phd holders like my mother can be such easy prey to what seems to me like senseless nonsense. It never ceases to raise my BP

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@gymnast

cheers!!!

Diana. said...

Nithin I hv fights with elite, erduite senior citizens in my family over such issues....

The debate still doesnt end.

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

uve got company :)

Hemanth Potluri said...

writer u hired :P..just kiddin bro..it was a good job :)..

urs..hemu..

V. Archana said...

a myth or was it a true happening?

Pooja said...

nice post...beautifully purt...u hav grown as a writer...loved dis 1..

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@hemu

ahem ahem...im expensive u c.. :)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@archana

no questions in a story !! :)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@pooja

wow yipieeee

Me said...

its was a nice read... [:)] man ur getting better with every post.. [;)]

chinnu said...

salutng u..4 ur way f presentn...
me 2 oftn hv similar debate wid ma grandma.. bt finally she ll brain wash us...[:)] fact z dat we cant find soltns 2 many questns..

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@me

thnx a trillion chetta :)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@chinnu

salutes accepted :) thnx keep in touch

Netha Hussain said...

"Yeah so the smiles of god and the dead cost kilos of cash...??", Nicely written..So many medical terms came in between..I think it would be better if you add explanations for the medical terms you use..

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@netha

medical terms..hmmm...google is there na ;) #effort ;)