Saturday, March 13, 2010

Philip Kaun Hai (Who is Philip?)

-->
“Philip, tell me the pediatric dose of Ampicillin”
“Philip, what is the Plan C management of Acute Diarrheal Disease”
“Philip, Philip, Philip”
I begin to yawn
“Philip, Philip, Philip”
Thank god, it’s a classroom, and it’s the final year. There is no reason to panic. Self Control is an automated adaptation for survival. The green eyed monster is having a hard time trying the strenuous act of concentrating. It’s tough when the tutor is a pleasing appeal to the senses. When the smile is charming, the voice is filled with mesmerizing notes, and all these graceful facets are superimposed on excellent teaching skills, the end product is a serious mess in the minds of the innocuous listener.
Let’s call her Hema Ma’am. The first few dialogues used to be repeated whenever she took classes for us. It’s not that “Nithin Jayan”, or “Nithin Humayoon” or “Pooja” never reverberated in the air, but “Philip” itched my nerves. The guy is gifted with real ‘looks’, stupid chicks think he smiles like Tom Cruise…then he’s also a genius who spares very few hours to score well!!! So that means bitterness is justified.
That was about the first pediatrics postings that occurred months back. Time crawled by. Months later we are back. Same department, same unit, same set of professors, nothing has changed except for the minuscule changes that sprouted up as tiny grey hairs in *her head. (*Hema ma’am who else?) Philip is high and mighty these days. He would knock every one down so as to be the first one to step into Hema Ma’am’s O.P.room.
I yawned again. None of us needed an introduction.
But twists do happen.
Pointing at Philip, Hema Ma’am asked, “And You ARE?”



Silence…eyeballs pop out…everyone’s stunned…
TADA…music plays…drums
Tsunami?
Philip”, he replies.
I am surprised.
“So you are Philip?” Madam’s question should have drilled through his heart.
“But, hmmm, is there another Philip in your class?” Madam probed again.
“No ma’am he’s the only one”, my voice was filled with evil satisfaction and a pinch of salt.
“I thought there was another Philip”
That’s it, that’s it
CHEERS.
Similar episodes recurred in the following days. Other tutors began to ask for “Philip”, but not our Philip.
Thus Mr. Tom Cruise is finally our new goal post.
“Malappuram Kathi, Nadan Bomb, avasanam Pavanayi shavamayi” the famous Malayalam ‘quote’ reverberate in the same air that once cradled “Philip, Philip, Philip”
Question still stays. Who’s this new Philip? Mystery continues

22 comments:

ARJUN MS said...

Hurray.....
I am the first to comment.

Nice one.Will they be able to solve the mystery?

Or will they ask "you are Nithin Jayan?" next time.

ARJUN MS
INDIA

Priya Joyce said...

lolzzzzzzzzzz.....
paavam Philip :D:D

I feel so bad for him..

and u evil cruel fella...eeeeeeee :P:P

lolzzzz
nevr mind...that philip cud make u jealous for a while nt anymore tho :P

meh gal! said...

eda eda..ee.assoyaykkum kashandikkum onnum marunnilla ketto!!

Self Control is an automated adaptation for survival.

??? kidu. puppuli!!!

Tom cruise look alike and you in the same class?? ah.variety is the spice of life.
kaun hai woh? bolo bolo kaun hai woh?

MR.INDIA on the loose!!

cute post..a good change again,from the sms lingo.

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@arjun

yippieee ;) lol The mystery still continues da.. n no the Hero will known 2 all 4 ever !!!;)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@priya

enthaa santhoshamnnu nokye ;)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@meh

;) aha aha...Tom Cruise n Me IN DE SAME CLASS..enthaa kuzhapppam? #dhaaravi dhaaravi

ps.nokkikko sms lingo ineem konduvarum ;) jagrathai

V. Archana said...

yeah... bechara philip... how wud u handle the situation if it was -philip- nithin jayan..

who is nithin jayan? :P

Athu said...

nice one lada.. paavam hehe :p

Me said...

engaging read. amusing.. :)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@archana

nithin jayan is ..as always...the Hero ;) yeeeeeehaa ;)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@athu

paavam naan alle..pakshe athinte ahankaram onnumillatto

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@me

;) now that was almost real ;)

Netha Hussain said...

Nice one :) Waiting to read more of your posts..

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@netha

nice...hope u wont hav 2 wait that long !! (evil laugh)

V. Archana said...

ahem... ahem... (raised eyebrows)

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@arch

kich kich ha? vicks?

sajith viswam said...

aha ninakku ee paripadium undo!!

fun reading dude!!!

keep posting..
cheers!!

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@sajith
evrythin under de sun !!!
cheers :) ;)

Hemanth Potluri said...

i remembered the movie rann where they keep on saying who is khanna :P..

urs..hemu..

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@hemz

oo haven't seen the movie yet da..a good one worth a watch? ;)

Athu said...

@laden .... paavamo aaru ???

k.ø.c.h.ü said...

@athu

laden pavama but athinte ahankaramonnumilanne ullu ;)